King Edward VI School, Chelmsford

Moderate size (circa 800) 11-18 selective school. GCSE/A level success second to none. Two well-attended chess groups over a split lunch break. Meets Thursdays.

  Lower School                  
1 Adam Kwiatkowski   w7+ b31+ w26- b37- w22+ hpb b14+
2 Pete Myall   w10= b18+ w16+ fpb b34- w4- fpb
3 Michael Cheung   w8+ b16= w25+ def b13-    
4 James Linney b25+ w13+ b17- w5+ w39+ b2+ w26- 5
5 Jonathan Ninian   b26- w7+ w14+ b4- w19+ b14+   4
6 Robert Foster   w22+ b10- w30+ w15+ b36- w37-   3
7 Richard Kerslake   b1- b5- bye+ w29+ b21- w12+ w19+ 4
= Andrew Savage   b3- w34-            
9 Jon Cartwright   w12- b22- bye b39-        
10 Martin Siggers   b2= w6+ w32- b16- b15+    
11 Graham Rutland   b27- def w19-   b29-      
12 Daniel Barnes-Davies   b9+ w17- wf+ b40- w33- b7- w15- 2
13 Praful Ravi   w14+ b4- wf+ b38= w3+ w21=   4
14 David Rees-Jones   b13- w29+ b5- w33+ b35+ w5- w1- 3
15 Dominic Warren   w29+   b6- w10- w29+ b12+ b17- 3
16 Rohan Sivapalan   b24+ w3= b2- w10+ w38+ b32-  
17 James Slater   b19+ b12+ w4+     b30- w15+ 4
18 Bobby Williams   bye= w2-            
19 Simon Varney   w17- b32- b11+ w28+ b5- w22- b7- 2
20 Mrinal Singh   w30-              
21 Robert Nye   w28= b36- w22= b30+ w7+ b12+ b13= 4.5
22 Paul Sparshott   b6- w9+ b21= w36- b1- b19-  
23 Adam Hancox   w31-              
24 George Hines   w16-              
25 Ben Groves   w4- b39= b3-     b33+  
26 Alistair Hung w5+ b30+ b1+ fpb w32+ w36+ b4+ 7
27 David Hardy   w11+              
28 Adam Lecznar   b21= w37- b33= b19- w30-     1
29 Nathan Hinton   b15- b14- wf+ b7- w11+ b15- wf+ 3
30 Jonathan Hannah   b20+ w26- b6- w21- b28+ w17+ b39- 3
31 Jasel Chauhan   b23+ w1-            
32 Alistair Baldwin bye= w19+ b10+ w34+ b26- w16+ b36+
33 Anup Patel   bye= b35- w28= b14- b12+ w25-   2
34 Peter Smith   bye= b8+ w35+ b32- w2+     3.5
35 Jonathan Davies   =bye w33+ b34- w14-       1.5
36 Sean Lucas   bye= w21+ hpb b22+ w6+ b26- w36- 4
37 Paul Collier   bye= b28+ w38= w1+   b6+   4
38 Tom Spooner   =bye w37+ b40= w13= b16-      
39 Azzam Taiyeb   bye= w25= bf+ w9+ b4- w30+   4
40 Patrick Clibbens   bye= b38- w39- w12+     b29-

Year 9 & Lower School Champion: Alistair Hung
Year 8 Champion - Alistair Baldwin
Year 7 Champio - James Linney

  Upper School                
51 Andre Auguste   b53- w54- b56-       0
52 Laurence Cooper b56+ w60+ b53+ w61+ w55+ 5
53 David Russell   w51+ b55= w52- fpb b61-   2.5
54 Henry Tam   w55- b51+ hpb b56-     1.5
55 Imon Palit   b54+ w53= w58= hpb b52-   2.5
56 Thomas Strange   w52- b62- w51+ w54+ b60-   2
57 Matthew Roycroft   b58=            
58 Anup Chajed   w57= b61+ w55= w60-     2
59 Kevin Morgan   b60-            
60 Hersh Shah   w59+ b52- w61- b58+ w56+   3
61 Yang Wang   w62+ hpb b60+ b61- w53+   3.5
62 Paul Owen   bye= w56+ fpb b64-     2.5
63 Joseph Loveland   b61-            
64 Andrew Rayner   bye= w58-   w62+     2
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   

Back to Schools' Index